GDPR Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Ashbourne Physiotherapy and Sports Injuries Clinic Ltd
T/A Ashbourne Physiotherapy and Sports Injuries Centre
and Hilton Physiotherapy and Sports Injuries Centre
1 Spire House, Waterside Business Park, Ashbourne DE6 1DG

01335 344952

e-mail admin@ashbournephysio.co.uk

Ashbourne Physiotherapy and Sports Injuries Clinic is committed to protecting your personal information and this privacy notice relates to our use of your personal information collected from you either in person, by letter, e-mail or over the telephone. It also relates to information about you that is shared with us from someone else e.g. your doctor or insurance company.
‘Personal data’ means any information that is identifiably about you.
‘Special categories personal data’ means ‘sensitive data’ such as health data.
‘We’ means Ashbourne Physiotherapy and Sports Injuries Clinic Ltd.
We collect and process data because we have a legal or contractual obligation to do so and we ensure that it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to provide a physiotherapy service to you.

What information we collect
We collect and process information when you telephone the clinic to make an enquiry or appointment, when you email us, when we receive a referral about you, or if you visit the clinic in person.
At the point of enquiry or booking we will ask you for personal data:
name
date of birth
address
telephone number, either landline or mobile or both
e-mail address

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data is contractual in order to be able to offer you a physiotherapy service, appointments and billing.

At your appointment at the clinic we may ask for information regarding:
general health
previous health
information regarding the condition you are seeking advice about
activities you undertake
employment
medication you take

We will also record the findings of a physical examination and continue to keep a record of your treatments each time you attend the clinic.

We may access information about medical investigations (scans and X-ray) via a secure link (Barracuda) with the NHS database.

Our lawful basis for processing your special categories of personal data is legal obligation as we have to fulfil documentation criteria to meet professional standards.

How we use this information.
We use an electronic diary and accounts package that is accessible for maintenance and support at our request by Rushcliffe Ltd.
We write and store paper notes.
We use information;
1. To provide a legal record of any treatment or advice we provide.
2. To ensure continuity of care.
3. For accounts purposes.
4. To contact you about your ongoing treatment including sending exercises by e-mail. We use a third party for this service (PhysioTools).
5. To contact you if new information or treatments become available that may be of benefit to you.
6. With your permission, to liaise with other medical professionals who may be involved in your care; this may include GP’s, Consultants, Occupational Health Departments Class Instructors or other Health Care Professionals.
7. For quality feedback and audit purposes.

We do not pass on your information for commercial purposes.
Daily back-ups are cloud-based and managed by T3 Network Solutions Limited.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our information is kept up to date and rectified if necessary. It is your responsibility to inform us if any personal information changes, in order that our records are accurate.

How long do we keep personal information?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.
We have a legal obligation to retain records for 8 years after the conclusion of treatment.
If the record relates to a child or young person, the records must be kept until the patient’s 25th birthday or 8 years after death.

We may retain electronic records indefinitely for use if you return for another episode of care within 8 years and for analytical purposes.

How do we protect your information?
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In-order-to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Our website contains links to external sites, these sites have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their content, you should check their privacy policy prior to submitting any personal information.

Sharing your personal data.
We may pass information, with your permission, to other medical professionals or insurance companies who are involved in your care; this may include GPs, Consultants, Occupational Health Departments or other Health and Care Professionals.

This information may be passed on in the form of a written letter which is given to you – if this is the case, the letter becomes your responsibility and the protection of its contents is your responsibility.

If the information is passed electronically by email, it will be password protected or sent via the secure NHS email system and we will take all reasonable precautions to transmit the information securely.

Providing us with your personal data.
You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data but failure to do so may mean we are unable to offer services at our clinics.

Controlling your personal information
You are entitled, to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any discrepancies rectified if appropriate. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us and we will promptly correct any information where legally possible.

You are entitled to request that we transfer your data direct to another controller and to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain it.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We confirm that we do not transfer data abroad or use any form of automated decision making in our business.

Changes to our privacy policy
All changes will be notified on our website
Any questions or complaints regarding this privacy notice should be addressed to:

Chris Short, Data Protection Officer
Ashbourne Physiotherapy and Sports Injuries Clinic Ltd
1 Spire House, Waterside Business Park
Ashbourne DE6 1DG
chris@ashbournephysio.co.uk

If you wish to take a matter further, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 1231113 or via email at ioc.org.uk or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Cheshire SK9 5AF.